Bianco Sivec marble
Marble · North Macedonia
Pure, even white with no veins and almost no pattern: that is Bianco Sivec marble. A marble with a calm surface that performs best in bathrooms and interior walls.
It is also known as Bianco Sivec.
- TypeMarble
- ColorWhite marble
- OriginNorth Macedonia
- ShippingOn request, to any country · how it reaches yours
What Bianco Sivec marble looks like
A white so pure and even that the slab reads almost plain: it has practically no pattern. In the photo, the background is white with a grayish tint and a few almost invisible vertical lines; there are no veins, and contrast stays low across the whole surface. The pattern is also uniform within the slab. Every marble slab comes out different; with a white like this, it pays to ask for photos before you decide.
- BackgroundWhite
- PatternSmooth
- ContrastLow
- Variation within the slabUniform

Where to use Bianco Sivec marble?
- BathroomsSinks, showers and bathroom walls
- WallsWhole walls: the even white ties the pieces together
- Interior floorsInterior floors; honed where it gets wet
- TablesDining tables; trivets under anything hot
- KitchenIt works if you accept that it takes on patina over the years
- OutdoorsRain and sun strip the polish; better indoors
- ScratchesLow
- StainsMedium, with sealer
- AcidsLow
Polished turns slippery with water; for bathroom floors and showers, order a matte or brushed surface.
Bianco Sivec marble finishes
In a stone this white and even, the finish defines the character: from the mirror of polished to the antiqued texture.
-
Polished
The one with the most gloss: it shows off the pure white, especially on walls and in bathrooms.
-
Honed
Matte and soft to the touch: order it for bathroom floors and showers, because it slips less when wet.
-
Brushed
Fine lines that add texture and grip without taking any cleanliness from the white.
-
Antiqued
A softened look, like stone with years on it: it removes reflections and adds character to the white.
Technical specifications
| Type | Marble |
|---|---|
| Color | White |
| Origin | North Macedonia |
| Hardness | 3 on the Mohs scale |
| Pattern | Smooth |
| Common finishes | Polished, honed, brushed, antiqued |
| Works best in | Bathrooms, walls, indoor floors |
| Thickness and format | Depending on the slabs available; we confirm it in the quote |
How much does Bianco Sivec marble cost?
There is no single price per m². These factors move it, and the quote already includes shipping to your country.
- Variety
- Thickness
- Finish
- Square meters and cuts
- Shipping
For a quote, send us
- The measurements or a photo of the plans
- The thickness, if you have already decided on it
- The finish you like
- The city where you receive it
Bianco Sivec marble at home
How it looks in different spaces. Visualizations created from the real slab.
Similar stones
Questions about Bianco Sivec marble
Are Bianco Sivec and Blanco Sivec the same stone?
Yes. Bianco Sivec and Blanco Sivec are two names for the same even white marble. Request your quote under either name.
How does it differ from Thassos marble?
You can barely tell them apart in a small photo: both are pure, uniform whites. Thassos marble shows no visible pattern, while Sivec reveals a few almost invisible vertical lines. With whites this similar, you choose by looking at photos of slabs.
How does Bianco Sivec marble perform on a kitchen countertop?
It works under one condition: accepting that over the years the surface takes on a patina, the marks of use. A splash of lemon, vinegar or tomato dulls the gloss where it lands; that mark does not come off with scrubbing, because it is a chemical reaction. It also scratches sooner than granite, which is harder. If a mark-free polish weighs on your decision, granite stands up better to acids; you will find other options on the kitchen page.
What care does Bianco Sivec need?
Daily care means water and neutral soap, no acid cleaners. Spills of lemon, wine or vinegar get dried at once; on a white this light, any of them shows instantly. If the water drop darkens on the slab, it is time to seal; renew the sealer when the stone starts absorbing quickly again.
Is the Bianco Sivec photo of a real slab?
Yes: the full view and the close-up detail show a real Bianco Sivec slab. Every slab is different. Before you buy, we send you photos of the slabs available for your order.








