honey onyx

Onyx · Iran and Pakistan

Soft bands of cream and light honey, with a vertical fibrous texture, run across the Honey Onyx slab in the photo. It lets light through: its best place is an interior wall, especially with a light behind.

It is also known as Onice Miele.

What Honey Onyx looks like

Soft horizontal bands in cream, light honey and beige run over a honey cream background. The bands carry a vertical fibrous texture. With a low contrast, the slab reads even, and the pattern barely changes within it. Its surface, in the photo, is polished gloss, and this onyx is translucent: it lets light through.

  • BackgroundHoney cream
  • PatternBanded
  • ContrastLow
  • Variation within the slabUniform
  • LightTranslucent: lets light through
Slab of Honey Onyx: soft horizontal bands in cream and light honey, with a vertical fibrous texture

Where to use Honey Onyx

  • WallsIts best use: walls, backlit ones too
  • BathroomsLightly used sinks and walls; dry the water when you finish
  • TablesDecorative tables; acid marks it like marble
  • KitchenIt does not work as an everyday countertop
  • Interior floorsNo: the stone is soft and foot traffic scratches it
  • OutdoorsNo: onyx is for indoors
Hardness, Mohs scale
12345678910MarbleGraniteQuartzitehoney onyx
  • ScratchesLow
  • StainsLow
  • AcidsLow

On a multi-piece wall, the slabs are bookmatched so the bands mirror each other.

Honey Onyx finishes

The honey onyx in the photo is polished; honing gives it a matte finish and a light behind it lights up its bands.

  • Polished

    The finish the photo shows: a glossy surface over the honey-cream background.

  • Honed

    The matte version of the stone: it removes the polished shine.

  • Backlit

    Backlit with an even, cool light, the slab lights up its cream and honey bands.

Technical specifications

TypeOnyx
ColorGold
OriginIran and Pakistan
Hardness3 on the Mohs scale
PatternBanded
LightTranslucent: lets light through
Common finishesPolished, honed, backlit
Works best inWalls
Thickness and formatDepending on the slabs available; we confirm it in the quote

How much does honey onyx cost?

There is no single price per m². These factors move it, and the quote already includes shipping to your country.

  • Variety
  • Thickness
  • Finish
  • Square meters and cuts
  • Shipping

Guide: how much marble costs and what changes the price

For a quote, send us

  • The measurements or a photo of the plans
  • The thickness, if you have already decided on it
  • The finish you like
  • The city where you receive it

Honey Onyx at home

How it looks in different spaces. Visualizations created from the real slab.

Questions about Honey Onyx

Is Onice Miele the same as honey onyx?

Yes. Onice Miele is another way of writing honey onyx: both names are the same stone.

How do you light honey onyx on a wall?

With an even, cool light source behind the slab: the stone is translucent and the bands light up. The cool light keeps the stone from heating up.

How do I tell honey onyx apart from Giallo Reale marble?

By color and by light. In its photo, Giallo Reale marble is an intense ochre yellow with fine horizontal bands; as a marble, it is not translucent. Honey onyx, in its own photo, stays cream and light honey and lets light through. Acid etches both.

What care does honey onyx need?

You clean it with neutral soap and a soft cloth. Dry any water that falls on the stone, because it leaves a mark. Keep acidic or abrasive cleaners away: acid marks this onyx the way it marks marble.

How does honey onyx reach my country?

Its countries of origin are Iran and Pakistan. We ship to any country, with the stone's documents of origin and CE certification. On the shipping page we explain how it reaches each region.

Can't find your stone?
We'll get it

Message us on WhatsApp