lemon quartz

Semi-precious stone · Brazil

A lemon quartz slab is assembled by hand: quartz fragments in honey and cream bonded with resin. It is a semi-precious stone for indoors, made for accent walls, bar fronts and tables where the mosaic is seen up close.

It is also known as Lemon Quartz.

What Lemon Quartz looks like

Elongated glassy quartz fragments, packed very tight, fill the slab in the photo in honey and cream tones over a honey ochre background. No veins cross the surface: the pattern comes from pieces set by hand, one next to the other, until the mosaic comes together. The contrast between tones is medium and the fragments spread evenly across the slab. The slab is polished to a gloss, as the photo shows.

  • BackgroundHoney ochre
  • PatternCrystalline
  • ContrastMedium
  • Variation within the slabUniform
  • LightMay let some light through in the lighter areas
Detail of lemon quartz: elongated crystals in honey and cream on a honey ochre background

Where can you use Lemon Quartz?

  • WallsAccent walls where the mosaic is seen up close
  • TablesIndoor tables; hot items on trivets
  • BathroomsVanity tops; not in showers with direct water
  • KitchenNot as a countertop: the resin cannot take direct heat
  • Interior floorsNot for floors: the resin scratches before the stone does
  • OutdoorsNot outdoors either: strong sun damages the resin
Hardness, Mohs scale
12345678910MarbleGraniteQuartzitelemon quartz
  • ScratchesMedium
  • StainsMedium
  • HeatLow

Lemon quartz slabs are smaller than marble slabs: several are joined together on a large wall.

Lemon Quartz finishes

For lemon quartz the choice is simple: the polished gloss shown in the photo, or light behind the slab.

  • Polished

    The one in the photo: a bright, reflective surface with the quartz mosaic clearly visible.

  • Backlit

    The honey fragments may let some light through; if the real slab confirms it, it is mounted with light behind.

Technical specifications

TypeSemi-precious stone
ColorGold
OriginBrazil
Hardness7 on the Mohs scale
PatternCrystalline
LightCan let some light through in the lighter areas
Common finishesPolished, backlit
Works best inWalls
Thickness and formatDepending on the slabs available; we confirm it in the quote

How much does lemon quartz cost?

There is no single price per m². These factors move it, and the quote already includes shipping to your country.

  • Variety
  • Thickness
  • Finish
  • Square meters and cuts
  • Shipping

Guide: how much marble costs and what changes the price

For a quote, send us

  • The measurements or a photo of the plans
  • The thickness, if you have already decided on it
  • The finish you like
  • The city where you receive it

Lemon Quartz at home

How it looks in different spaces. Visualizations created from the real slab.

Questions about Lemon Quartz

Is Lemon Quartz the same stone as lemon quartz?

Yes. Lemon Quartz is another way of writing lemon quartz: both names lead to the same material, a slab assembled by hand from natural quartz fragments bonded with resin.

What does lemon quartz look like backlit?

It depends on the real slab: in the photo, the honey glassy fragments could let some light through, but there is no guarantee. When the slab allows it, lemon quartz is mounted with an even light source behind, with no direct heat on the resin.

Does lemon quartz work for a kitchen countertop?

Not as a working surface. The resin scratches sooner than stone and cannot take direct heat from the stove. It adds most where the mosaic is seen up close: the front of a bar or an accent wall.

How do you clean lemon quartz?

Care fits in one line: water, a soft cloth and no solvents. Abrasive cleaners are out too. And for a pot fresh off the stove or a hot cup, always use a trivet.

How does lemon quartz reach my country?

We ship to any country, with the stone's documents of origin and its CE certification. On the shipping page we explain how it reaches each region.

Can't find your stone?
We'll get it

Message us on WhatsApp