Bronzite quartzite

Quartzite · Brazil

In its photo, a horizontal band scattered with golden orange flecks runs through the chocolate brown background of Bronzite quartzite. It handles daily wear: countertops, tables, walls and bathrooms are its territory.

What Bronzite quartzite looks like

A chocolate brown covers the background of the slab in the photo, and a darker horizontal band runs across it, scattered with golden orange strokes and dots. It moves in bands and adds rust and black tones; the contrast with the background stays medium. The finish on this slab is polished, with a gloss. The pattern varies moderately from slab to slab. Each slab carries its own banding and is chosen from its photo.

  • BackgroundChocolate brown
  • PatternBanded
  • ContrastMedium
  • Variation in the slabModerate
Close-up of Bronzite quartzite: golden orange strokes and dots over the darkest band of the chocolate brown

What is Bronzite quartzite used for?

  • KitchenCountertops and islands ready for daily use
  • BathroomsSinks and showers; also full walls
  • WallsWall panels where the horizontal band shows whole
  • TablesDining tables that take daily use well
  • Interior floorsFor residential floors; in wet areas, matte is better
  • OutdoorsFacades and terraces; no polish where people walk
Hardness, Mohs scale
12345678910MarbleGraniteBronzite quartzite
  • ScratchesHigh
  • StainsMedium, with sealer
  • AcidsHigh

On a long piece, ask for the slab's horizontal band to run along the edge, with its golden orange flecks.

Bronzite quartzite finishes

Polished is the finish in the photo; the other two reduce the reflection and change how the surface feels.

  • Polished

    The gloss in the photo: a reflective surface, the one a countertop or a table calls for.

  • Honed

    Removes the reflection and leaves a matte surface: useful in showers and on floors where water falls.

  • Leathered

    Leaves the surface textured, with less reflection than polished; your hand notices it right away.

Technical specifications

TypeQuartzite
ColorBrown
OriginBrazil
Hardness7 on the Mohs scale
PatternBanded
Common finishesPolished, honed, leathered
Works best inKitchen, bathrooms, walls
Thickness and formatDepending on the slabs available; we confirm it in the quote

How much does Bronzite quartzite cost?

There is no single price per m². These factors move it, and the quote already includes shipping to your country.

  • Variety
  • Thickness
  • Finish
  • Square meters and cuts
  • Shipping

Guide: how much marble costs and what changes the price

For a quote, send us

  • The measurements or a photo of the plans
  • The thickness, if you have already decided on it
  • The finish you like
  • The city where you receive it

Bronzite quartzite at home

How it looks in different spaces. Visualizations created from the real slab.

Questions about Bronzite quartzite

How does Bronzite differ from Elegant Brown quartzite?

In its photo, Elegant Brown quartzite is copper brown, with parallel diagonal bands and fine golden lines. In the Bronzite photo the background is chocolate brown and the darker horizontal band carries the golden orange flecks. Both are brown quartzites; choose by looking at both slabs. Before you buy, we send photos of the slabs available for your order.

Is Bronzite quartzite engineered quartz?

No. Quartzite starts as a quartz-rich sandstone that heat and pressure turned into rock: it is natural stone. Engineered quartz is another thing: an agglomerated product, not a rock. Bronzite is quartzite, not an agglomerate.

Can Bronzite quartzite hold up as a kitchen countertop?

Yes. As a quartzite, Bronzite resists acids and heat far better than a marble, with a look that often resembles one. A knife does not mark it; cut on a board, since what you protect is the edge. It can go to work every day as a countertop.

Does Bronzite quartzite need a sealer?

Sometimes yes and sometimes no: there are quartzites that barely absorb water and others that ask for sealer. Place a drop on an offcut: if the stone darkens, apply sealer, which on Bronzite is worth it because its stain resistance is medium. To wash it, water and neutral soap; nothing more.

How does Bronzite quartzite reach my country?

We ship to any country, with the stone's documents of origin and its CE certification. On the shipping page we explain how it reaches each region.

Can't find your stone?
We'll get it

Message us on WhatsApp